HOME   >   Commission Members and Advisory Board

​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 

Commission Members and Advisory Board
 
COMMISSION MEMBERS AND DESIGNEES
​​​​​
Ms. Melinda McGrath, Executive Director
MS Department of Transportation
Designee:  Mr. Willie Huff (CHAIR)
 
Dr. Sam Polles, Executive Director
MS Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Parks
Designee:  Mr. Michael Bolden (VICE-CHAIR)
 
Mr. Marshall L. Fisher, Commissioner
MS Department of Public Safety
Designee:  Ms. Mandy Davis
 
Mr. Greg Michel, Executive Director
MS Emergency Management Agency
 
Mayor H. Glen Barlow, President
MS Municipal League
Designee:  Chief Arty Girod​
 
Major General Janson D. Boyles, The Adjutant General of MS
MS National Guard
Designee:  Lieutenant Colonel William R. Causey
 
Mr. Derrick Surrette, Executive Director
MS Association of Supervisors
Designee:  Mr. Steve Gray
 
Dr. Craig Orgeron, Executive Director
MS Department of Information Technology Services
Designee:  Mr. David Johnson
Mr. Terry Wages, President
MS Fire Chief’s Association
Designee:  Mr. Tom Lariviere
Colonel Chris Gillard, Director
MS Highway Safety Patrol
Designee:  Mr. Donald Loper
Ms. Pelicia Hall, Commissioner
MS Department of Corrections
Designee:  Ms. Audrey McAfee
  
Ms. Jenny Williams, Executive Director
MS Office of Homeland Security
 
Sheriff Steve Rushing, President
MS Sheriff’s Association
Designee:  Sheriff Randy Johnson
 
Mr. Gary Rikard, Executive Director
MS Department of Environmental Quality
Designee:  Mr. Chris Sanders
 
Dr. Thomas Dobbs, State Health Officer
MS Department of Public Health
Designee:  Mr. Wayne Vaughn
 
Chief Walter Armstrong, President
MS Association of Chiefs of Police 
Designee:  Chief Perry Waggener
 
 
  ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS AND DESIGNEES 

Representative Jim Beckett, Chair
House of Representatives Public Utilities Committee

Representative Jody Steverson, Vice-Chair
House of Representatives Public Utilities Committee
 
Senator Sally Doty, Chair
Senate Energy Committee
 
Senator Josh Harkins, Vice-Chair
Senate Energy Committee
 
Representative John Read, Chair
House of Representatives Appropriations Committee
Designee:  Representative Scott Delano
 
Senator Eugene S. Clark, Chair
Senate Appropriations Committee
Designee:  Senator Terry Burton
 
Representative Jeffrey C. Smith, Chair
House of Representatives Ways & Means Committee
Designee:  Representative Lester Carpenter
 
Senator Joey Fillingane, Chair
Senate Finance Committee